Privacy Policy

Paddon Rallysport Limited has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Paddon Rallysport Limited collects personal information that you provide to us directly through paddonrallysport.co.nz, including where you sign up to Paddon’s Pack. Paddon Rallysport Limited may also collect your personal information through promotions, competitions and consumer queries, including queries made online through haydenpaddon.com. Paddon Rallysport Limited will also collect your personal information when you contact the Paddon Rallysport Limited Team by phone, and through your browsing of the paddonrallysport.co.nz website.

The information we collect from you may include:

  • your name, address, contact number(s) and email address;
  • information about your preference for vehicles;
  • your demographics and interests;
  • details of any prizes you may have won;
  • and a record of any queries you have made through paddonrallysport.co.nz or by contacting the Paddon Rallysport Limited Team.

Paddon Rallysport Limited uses cookies and other digital tracking tools on its website. A cookie is data sent by a website to the browser on your device which collects and stores information about your use of the website. Some cookies exist only for the time you are on the website, and some cookies will remain for multiple browsing sessions. Cookies are used to help us operate the website more effectively.

If we are unable to collect sufficient personal information from you we may not be able to successfully sign you up to Paddon’s Pack, or answer your queries.

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wherever possible, Paddon Rallysport Limited collects personal information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

  • to sign you up to Paddon’s Pack and provide you with associated services and information;
  • where you have provided your consent, to contact you directly about Paddon Rallysport Limited, its promotions, competitions and other marketing activities;
  • to provide you with information or services you have requested;
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make; and
  • for staff training purposes.

However, we will only contact you by email or text message with marketing material where you have provided your express opt-in consent to receiving marketing messages.

 

STORAGE, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Paddon Rallysport Limited is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. In order for Paddon Rallysport Limited to provide services to you, personal information is held by Paddon Rallysport Limited’s associated companies in accordance with this policy.

You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Paddon Rallysport Limited holds. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact Paddon Rallysport Limited’s Privacy Officer by emailing info@paddonrallysport.co.nz

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Paddon Rallysport Limited outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For the purpose of providing services to Paddon Rallysport Limited and to you, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our associated companies;
  • organisations which provide services to us, such as research, mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies; and
  • government or statutory authorities.

Paddon Rallysport Limited does not otherwise sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may alter this privacy policy at any time and if we do, we will post the updated policy on our website. Your continued use of our website is your acceptance of the updated privacy policy.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This